Tata Motors closed the second quarter of FY27 with its strongest commercial vehicle sales performance in recent memory. The company sold 1,35,114 units across domestic and international markets, up 42.7% from 94,681 units in the same quarter last year — and the growth wasn't concentrated in just one segment.

Tata Motors CV Sales Jump 42.7% In Q2 FY27

Table of Contents
1. Tata Motors CV Sales Jump 42.7% In Q2 FY27
2. HCV And ILMCV Trucks Lead The Growth
3. International Business More Than Doubles
4. SCVs, Buses And EVs All Post Strong Gains
5. What's Driving The Demand

H1 FY27 sales now stand at 2,43,602 units, up 35.1% year-on-year, and September 2026 alone contributed 51,062 units against 35,862 units in September 2025 — a 42.4% jump. Domestic commercial vehicle sales rose 30.9% to 1,13,982 units, which on its own would have been a strong quarter; combined with international growth, it pushed the overall number well past expectations.

HCV And ILMCV Trucks Lead The Growth

Heavy commercial vehicle trucks were the standout performer, up 40.3% to 33,756 units from 24,056 units a year earlier. Intermediate, light and medium commercial vehicle trucks grew a more modest but still healthy 24.4% to 20,949 units. Put together, domestic medium, heavy and intermediate Tata CV sales rose 34.1% to 55,582 units, and once international numbers are added in, combined MH&ICV volumes climbed 31.3% to 59,194 units.

International Business More Than Doubles

The sharpest percentage gain in the entire quarter came from overseas markets. International commercial vehicle sales rose 177.3% to 21,132 units, up from just 7,620 units in Q2 FY26. September's international numbers were even more extreme in relative terms — 7,575 units against 2,714 units a year earlier, a 179.1% increase — suggesting the export push is accelerating rather than levelling off as the quarter progressed.

► Read More: Montra Eviator E 350 vs Tata Intra EV: Which Electric Mini Truck Should You Pick?

SCVs, Buses And EVs All Post Strong Gains

Small commercial vehicle cargo and pickup sales rose 26.2% to 43,822 units, while passenger carriers — buses and other passenger transport vehicles — grew 35.2% to 15,455 units. Tata Motors also reported that its electric vehicle volumes rose 2.4 times year-on-year, though the company's release didn't disclose the absolute unit count behind that multiple.

What's Driving The Demand

Tata Motors MD and CEO Girish Wagh attributed the quarter's strength to activity across sectors: infrastructure, construction and mining demand for HCVs, e-commerce, FMCG, FMCD and two-wheeler logistics supporting ILMCVs, consumption-led freight movement lifting SCV and pickup volumes, and last-mile mobility, government orders and intercity travel boosting passenger transport. The company flagged commodity costs, diesel prices, potential interest-rate increases and global uncertainty as factors to watch going into H2, while expecting government capital expenditure, mining and construction activity, e-commerce volumes and the festive season to continue supporting demand. Buyers tracking how Tata's current lineup stacks up against competitors can use the truck comparison tool to check specific models before the festive-season rush picks up further.

► Check Vehicle Challan: Check pending challan and pay online easily with TrucksBuses.com and stay updated on your vehicle fines.


Frequently Asked Questions on Commercial Vehicles

Q1. How much did Tata Motors' commercial vehicle sales grow in Q2 FY27?

Ans. Tata Motors' total commercial vehicle sales rose 42.7% year-on-year to 1,35,114 units in Q2 FY27, up from 94,681 units in Q2 FY26.

Q2. How did HCV and ILMCV truck sales perform in the quarter?

Ans. HCV truck sales rose 40.3% to 33,756 units, while ILMCV truck sales grew 24.4% to 20,949 units compared to the same quarter last year.

Q3. How much did Tata Motors' international CV business grow?

Ans. International commercial vehicle sales rose 177.3% year-on-year to 21,132 units in Q2 FY27, up from 7,620 units in Q2 FY26.

Q4. Did Tata Motors disclose how much its EV volumes grew?

Ans. Tata Motors reported that electric vehicle volumes increased 2.4 times year-on-year in Q2 FY27, though it did not disclose the absolute number of units sold.

Q5. What factors did Tata Motors flag as risks for the rest of FY27?

Ans. The company identified commodity costs, diesel prices, potential interest-rate increases and global uncertainties as key factors to monitor in the second half of FY27.


Join us for the latest updates on the Truck Industry -

☞   Facebook

☞  Instagram

☞  YouTube

☞  Twitter

☞  LinkedIn

☞  Threads

Join Our WhatsApp Channel